Our school

Parents' zone

Children's zone

In the classroom

Beyond the classroom

Out of school care

Our staff

Click on the blue links to see photographs.

Leadership team

Headteacher - Mr Martin Kearsey

Deputy Headteacher - Miss Fiona Oastler

Assistant Headteacher -  Mrs Bethan Scrivens, with responsibility for Key Stage 2 (Years 3 - 6)

Assistant Headteacher - Mrs Laura Love, with responsibility for Key Stage 1 (Years 1 & 2) and Foundation Stage (Reception & Nursery)

Assistant Headteacher - Miss Sarah Walker, with responsibility for special educational needs and inclusion

School Business Manager

Mrs Sophia Barnes

Heads of Key Stages and Foundation Stage (Reception & Nursery)

Head of upper Key Stage 2 (Years 5-6) - Mr James Wells

Head of lower Key Stage 2 (Years 3-4) - Miss Rebecca Dourado

Head of Key Stage 1 (Years 1 & 2) - Mrs Sarah Meldon

Head of Foundation Stage - Mrs Pauline Green

Teaching staff

Key Stage 2

Class Key Stage 2 teachers
Year 6 - Willow Miss Nadine Moss
Year 6 - Sycamore Mr James Wells
Year 5 - Hazel Mrs Samantha Reddy
Year 5 - Hawthorn Mr Greg Cox
Year 5 - Holly Mrs Christine Cortizo &
Miss Kate Graham
Year 4 - Chestnut Miss Rebecca Dourado
Year 4 - Cedar Mrs Helen Stockden
Year 4 - Cherry Mr Anand Reddy
Year 4 - Elm Miss Samantha Leitch
Year 3 - Ash Mrs Caroline Kingsnorth
Year 3 - Aspen Mrs Suzanne Rouse
Year 3 - Birch Miss Lauren Lindop

Key Stage 1

Class Key Stage 1 teachers
Year 2 - Eagles Mrs My Sage
Year 2 - Chaffinches Mrs Sarah Meldon
Year 2 - Larks Miss Jenny Lee
Year 1 - Wrens Mrs Tina Butcher
Year 1 - Woodpeckers Mrs Ruth Saunderson
Year 1 - Nightingales Ms Michelle Newton

Foundation stage - Reception

Class Reception teachers
Reception - Sparrows Miss Sarah O'Mahony &
Mrs Anisa Archer
Reception - Swans Mrs Pauline Green &
Mrs Julie Livesey
Reception - Robins Miss Trudy Sumner

Foundation stage - Nursery

Nursery teachers

Mrs Anna Attrill

Mrs Lucinda England

Nursery teaching assistants

Mrs Linda Barnett

Mrs Katy De Silva

Cover (PPA) teachers/HLTAs

Mr Tom Defrates

Miss Kate Graham

Mrs Lauren Porter

Mrs Barbara Spiller

Mrs Louise Forde

Miss Hayley Goodall

Miss Natalie Kinloch

Miss Vicky Massarella

Mrs Jenifer Murase

Science teacher

Miss Kate Graham

Literacy and numeracy support teacher

Mrs Samantha Tickner

Support Staff

Teaching assistants - Key Stage 2

Mrs Jackie Bassett - Y5 and ELSA TA
Mrs Michaela Carter Hodge - Y4 and Y5
Mrs Elena Drewett - Y4
Mrs Nivedha Durairaj - Y5
Mrs Jennifer Edwards - Y5 and ELSA TA
Mrs Louise Forde - Y5
Mrs Briony Horkan - Y6
Mrs Madhu Jayatilake - Y4
Mrs Linda Kerbey - Y6 and SEN support
Mrs Jenny Kirkby - Y3
Mrs Pavani Ladiwal - Y4
Mrs Alison Lee - Y3
Miss Soohee Lee - Y4
Mrs Danielle Logue - Y5
Mrs Sonia Messenger - Y6
Mrs Tammy Migliaccio - Y5
Mrs Geraldine Motala - EAL
Mrs Frances Murphy - Y4
Mrs Alison Seymour - Y4 and ELSA TA
Miss Chloe Simner - Y4
Mrs Hazel Styles - Y4
Mrs Kelly Wheeler - Y3 and senior ELSA TA
Mrs Helen Wrigley - Y3
Mrs Marta Zajac - Y4

Teaching assistants - Key Stage 1 & Reception

Mrs Sharon Angell - Reception
Mrs Jackie Bassett - Y1
Mrs Indeera Borrowman - Reception
Miss Charlotte Bullions - Reception
Mrs Lorraine Byfield - Y1 and EAL
Mrs Stefania Carnevale Jones - Y2
Mrs Susan Dorrell - Y1
Mrs Elena Drewett - Reception
Miss Hayley Goodall - Reception
Mrs Briony Horkan - Y1
Mrs Gaby Lee - Y2
Mrs Inge Maddock - Y1
Miss Sarah Massey - Y2
Miss Vicky Massarella - Reception
Mrs Debbie Memon - Y1
Mrs Sonia Messenger - Y1
Mrs Jennifer Murase - Y1
Mrs Brigitte Sweeney - Reception
Mrs Sarah Underwood - Y2

Office staff

Mrs Caroline Bartram
Mrs Ginny Arram
Miss Natalie Whittaker
Mrs Tonia Campkin

Site management

Mr Jason Bettis - site manager (resident)
Mr Leroy Gordon - site assistant
Ms Kerry Carter - site assistant

School cook

Mrs Lisa Barnes

Playworker

Mrs Nivedha Durairaj

Midday Supervisors

Midday supervisors - Key Stage 2

Ms Tahmina Ahmed
Mrs Michaela Carter-Hodge
Mrs Jo Cole
Miss Sophia Constantinou
Mrs Vanessa Engledow (SEN MDS)
Mrs Madhu Jayatilake (SEN MDS)
Mrs Stanislava Karas
Miss Souhee Lee (SEN MDS)
Mrs Danielle Logue (SEN MDS)
Mrs Christine Marsh
Mrs Aiin Raynbird
Miss Chloe Simner (SEN MDS)
Mrs Katy De Silva
Mrs Hazel Styles
Mrs Sandra Warren (SEN MDS)
Mrs Helen Waters
Mrs Helen Wrigley (SEN MDS)

Midday supervisors - Key Stage 1 & Reception

Mrs Sharon Angell
Mrs Jackie Bassett
Mrs Sandra Blanchett
Mrs Lorraine Byfield
Mrs Suchitra Elango
Mrs Saira Khan
Miss Sarah Massey (SEN MDS)
Mrs Debbie Memon (SEN MDS)
Mrs Sonia Messenger
Mrs Angela Orchard
Mrs Manali Ponkshe
Ms Priti Singh
Mrs Eileen Snowden

Subject leaders and special responsibilities

Art - Mrs Christine Cortizo

Assessment - Miss Fiona Oastler

Attendance - Miss Sarah Walker

D&T (design and technology) - Mr Anand Reddy

English (literacy)- Mrs Bethan Scrivens

EAL (English as an additional language) - Miss Jenny Lee

Equality policies - Miss Fiona Oastler

Geography - Mrs Caroline Kingsnorth

History - Mrs Helen Stockden

ICT - Miss Nadine Moss

Maths (numeracy) - Mrs Laura Love

Modern foreign languages - Mrs Louise Forde

More able, gifted and talented - Mrs Bethan Scrivens and Mrs Laura Love

Music - Mrs Ruth Saunderson

PE - Ms Michelle Newton

Phonics - Miss Jenny Lee & Ms Michelle Newton

PSHE (personal, social and health education) and citizenship - Mrs Sarah Meldon

Pupil premium - Miss Fiona Oastler

RE - Mrs Tina Butcher

Science - Miss Kate Graham

A-Z Club

A-Z Breakfast Club

Manager - Miss Nicki Santos

Playworkers
Mrs Kelly Wheeler
Mrs Pam Simner
Mrs Linda Burden

A-Z After School Club

Manager - Miss Nicki Santos

Deputy Manager - Miss Chloe Simner

Playworkers
Mrs Linda Burden
Mrs Bushra Haq
Mrs Pam Simner
Mrs Vicky Massarella
Mrs Lorraine Byfield
Mrs Sharon Angell
Miss Hayley Goodall

A-Z Club Cook - Ms Charmaine Skinner

Our school pages

Ofsted Graded GOOD

Bronze Sainsbury's School Games Mark

Health schools London award - bronze 2016

Quality Mark Logo 2015

Sustainable travel: The Bronze Award is the first level of STARS accreditation. Achieving this demonstrates that a school encourages and promotes active and safe travel to the whole school community.

Silver award logo 2016

Bronze food for life mark

activemark

Heathy Schools Sutton logo