School Logo

Devonshire Primary School

Interactive bar

Get in touch

Contact Details

Who's Who

Constitution

 

The governing body of Devonshire Primary School, like all maintained school governing bodies, is comprised of different types of governors.

 

  • Parent governors - are elected by parents of children in the school. To be eligible for election a parent must have a child at the school at the time of election.
  • Co-opted governors - are individuals appointed by the governing body because of their special expertise that will contribute to the effective governance and success of the school and their commitment to the school.
  • Local Authority (LA) governor - is nominated by Sutton Local Authority and appointed by the governing body.
  • Staff governor - is elected by staff at the school. To be eligible for election a member of staff must be employed by the local authority to work at the school.
  • Headteacher - the Headteacher is an ex-officio member of the governing body (by virtue of the office).

 

The governing body appoints associate members with special skills to contribute on issues relating to their specific expertise.

Governor's Full Name Category of Governor Appointed by Terms of Office From

Terms of Office To/

Date stepped down if appropriate

Mr Jason Bettis Associate Member Governing Body 19/11/2019 18/11/2021
Mrs Wendy Close Associate Member Governing Body 19/11/2019 18/11/2021
Ms Charleen Cutler Parent Parents 06/07/2019 05/07/2023
Mr Simon Doubell Co-opted Governing Body 26/06/2018 25/06/2022
Mr Chris Eley LA Governing Body 01/09/2018 31/08/2022
Mrs Gillian Griffin Co-opted Governing Body 01/04/2019

31/03/2023

Mrs Paula Harrison Associate Member Governing Body 19/11/2019 18/11/2021
Mr Krishnamurthy Jayaraman Co-opted Governing Body 26/06/2018 25/06/2022
Mrs Emma Lavery Parent Parents 12/11/2018 11/11/2022
Mrs Laura Love Associate Member Governing Body 19/11/2019 18/11/2021
Dr Amin Mirza Parent Parents 06/07/2019 05/07/2023
Miss Fiona Oastler Headteacher (ex-officio) Governing Body 01/09/2017 Ex Officio
Mrs Bethan Scrivens Associate Member Governing Body 19/11/2019 18/11/2021
Miss Trudy Sumner Staff Governor Governing Body    
Mrs Sarah Underwood Staff Governor Governing Body 15/12/2016 14/12/2020

 

Top